County Officials

County Officials Serving Volusia County
(Updated July 2, 2015)
 
County Council
4 Year Terms
Web Site: www.volusia.org/government/county-council/
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720
Chair Next Election: 2016
JASON P. DAVIS
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: jdavis@volusia.org
 
Vice Chair, District 1 Next Election: 2018
PAT PATTERSON
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 736-5344
Email: ppatterson@volusia.org
 
At-Large Next Election: 2018
JOYCE CUSACK
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: jcusack@volusia.org
 
District 2 Next Election: 2016
JOSHUA WAGNER
(386) 626-6688 Fax: (386) 322-5627
Email: jwagner@volusia.org
 
District 3 Next Election: 2018
DEBORAH DENYS
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: ddenys@volusia.org
 
District 4 Next Election: 2016
DOUG DANIELS
(386) 740-5224 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: ddaniels@volusia.org
 
District 5 Next Election: 2018
FRED LOWRY, JR.
(386) 943-7026 Fax: (386) 626-6557
Email: flowry@volusia.org


APPOINTED BY COUNTY COUNCIL

County Manager Appointed: 2006
JAMES T. DINNEEN 
(386) 736-5920
Email: jdinneen@volusia.org
County Attorney
Daniel Eckert
Email: deckert@volusia.org
County Administration
DeLand: (386) 736-2700
Daytona Beach: (386) 257-6000
New Smyrna Beach: (386) 423-3300
Osteen: (386) 574-0598
Citizens Hotline: (866) 345-0345
Constitutional Officer
4 Year Term
Clerk of the Circuit Court Web Site: www.clerk.org
DIANE M. MATOUSEK (R) Next Election: 2016
Volusia County Courthouse
101 North Alabama Avenue, DeLand, FL 32724
Mail: PO Box 6043, DeLand, FL 32721-6043
(386) 736-5915              Fax: (386) 822-5711
(386) 257-6081 Español
Email: clerk@clerk.org
 
Elected Department Heads
4 Year Term
Sheriff  Web Site: www.volusiasheriff.org
BEN F. JOHNSON Next Election: 2016
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, Room 401, DeLand, FL 32720
Mail: PO Box 569, DeLand, FL 32721-0569
(386) 736-5961 West Volusia    Fax: (386) 822-5068
(386) 254-4689 Daytona Beach    (386) 423-3352 New Smyrna Beach
Email: bjohnson@vcso.us
Supervisor of Elections Web Site: www.volusiaelections.org
ANN MCFALL Next Election: 2016
Historic Courthouse
125 West New York Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720-5415
(386) 736-5930 West Volusia     Fax: (386) 822-5715
(386) 254-4690 Daytona Beach     (386) 423-3311 New Smyrna Beach
(386) 574-0598 Osteen
TDD: 1-800-955-8771
Email: amcfall@volusia.org
Property Appraiser  Web Site: www.vcpa.vcgov.org
MORGAN B. GILREATH, JR. Next Election: 2016
Thomas C. Kelly Administration Center
123 West Indiana Avenue, Room 102, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 736-5901 West Volusia     Fax: (386) 822-5063
(386) 254-4601 Daytona Beach     (386) 423-3315 New Smyrna Beach
(386) 775-5257 Orange City
Email: morgang@volusia.org
School Board
4 Year Term Web Site: myvolusiaschools.org
DeLand Administrative Complex
200 North Clara Avenue, DeLand, FL 32720
Mail: PO Box 2118, DeLand, FL 32721-2118
Chairman/District 4 Next Election: 2016
LINDA COSTELLO
(386) 279-3172
Email: lgcostel@volusia.k12.fl.us
Vice Chairman/District 2 Next Election: 2016
IDA D. WRIGHT
(386) 227-7938
Email: iwright@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 1 Next Election: 2018
Dr. JOHN HILL
(386) 337-1071
Email: jmhill1@volusia.k12.fl.us
District 3 Next Election: 2018
LINDA CUTHBERT
(386) 624-1509
Email: llcuthbe@volusia.k12.fl.us
 
District 5 Next Election: 2018
MELODY JOHNSON
(386) 624-4723
Email: mmjohns3@volusia.k12.fl.us

APPOINTED BY SCHOOL BOARD

Superintendent of Schools
JAMES T. RUSSELL
(386) 734-7190, ext. 20210 Fax: (386) 734-2842
Email: jrussell@volusia.k12.fl.us
Volusia County Schools
DeLand Area: (386) 734-7190
Daytona Beach Area: (386) 255-6475 or (386) 258-4660
New Smyrna Beach Area: (386) 427-5223
Osteen Area: (386) 860-3322
Fax: (866) 822-6790
Email: custserv@volusia.k12.fl.us
West Volusia Hospital Authority
4 Year Term Web Site: westvolusiahospitalauthority.org
Mail: PO Box 940, DeLand, FL 32721-0940
(386) 734-9441               Fax: (386) 738-5351
Next Election
Group A, Seat 1 BARBARA GIRTMAN 2016
Group A, Seat 2 ANDY FERRARI 2016
Group A, Seat 3 ROBERT L. MANN 2016
Group B, Seat 1 ROSS N. DICKINSON 2018
Group B, Seat 2 KATHIE D. SHEPARD 2018

Volusia Soil & Water Conservation District
4 Year Term Web Site:  volusiaswcd.org
101 Heavens Gate Road, Suite F, DeLand, FL 32720
(386) 985-4037, Ext. 3     Fax: (386) 985-4881
Next Election
Seat One TED NOFTALL 2018
Seat Two GREG GIMBERT 2018
Seat Three BETH JAMES 2018
Seat Four PETER KOURACOS 2016
Seat Five H. ALAN BURTON 2018